Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Monte Orlando Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gaeta Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gaeta, , Italy

Location: Monte Orlando, west coast of Italy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 607

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical masonry tower with gray lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1854: Light on convent, focal plane height 235 feet. 1888: 84-foot tower, focal plane height 237 feet.

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1954

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History