Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isola Zannone Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Capo Negro Light

Nearest Town or City:
Campo Inglese, , Italy

Location: Northern point of Isola Zannone, Pontine Islands, off west coast of Italy.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 10 seconds; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal masonry tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History