Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Duluth Harbor North Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Duluth Harbor North Pier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Duluth, Minnesota, United States

Location: Entrance to Duluth Harbor, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Joost Keesing
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 37

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Optics: 1910: Fifth order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be reached on foot by walking out on the Duluth Ship Canal North Pier.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History