Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Two Harbors East Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Two Harbors Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Two Harbors, Minnesota, United States

Location: Two Harbors, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Joost Keesing

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 32

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every 6 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal steel skeletal light, upper part enclosed.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Fog Signal: 2 blasts every 30 seconds (5/1 - 10/20)

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse is at the end of a breakwater near the Two Harbors Lighthouse, at the end of Third Street in Two Harbors.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History