Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Riposto Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Chiancona Light

Nearest Town or City:
Riposto, , Italy

Location: Near foot of breakwater in Riposto, east coast of Sicily.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Long (2 second) flash every 5 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: Square tower on dwelling; still standing (lantern removed).

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1989

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History