Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isle Royale Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Menagerie Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Houghton, Michigan, United States

Location: Menagerie Islands, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Isle Royale National Park

Telephone: 906-487-7153

Website: http://www.nps.gov/isro/index.htm
Email: ISRO_Superintendent@nps.gov

Contact Address Information:
800 East Lakeshore Drive
Houghton
Michigan, 49931, United States

Notes:
This station is virtually abandoned; the keeper's house has been boarded up for many years.

Tower Height: 61

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Description of Tower: Octagonal sandstone tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Attached two-story keeper's house, storage shed, two privies.

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Date Automated: 1913

Optics: 1875: Fourth order Fresnel lens (removed; now on display at Isle Royale National Park visitor center), now modern optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The lighthouse can be seen from the ferry between Isle Royale and Grand Portage, Minnesota. For information contact the Isle Royale National Park at (906) 482-0984.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History