Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Matsumae Kojima Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Matsumae (Matumae) Ko Sima Light

Nearest Town or City:
Matsumae, , Japan

Location: On island about 15 miles SW of Matsumae, SW Hokkaido.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Safety Agency

Website: http://www.kaiho.mlit.go.jp/01kanku/hakodate/service/diary/jyunkai/011matumaekoshima/koshima2.htm

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 141

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 30 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1923

Date Present Tower Built: 1923

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History