Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Okshamaren Light (old)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Økshamaren Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bekkjarvik, , Norway

Location: SE point of island of Selbjørn, west coast of Norway.

Managing Organization:
Private owner.

Description of Tower: Square lantern at end of dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Date Deactivated: 1918

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History