Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fortaleza de Santa Cruz Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort Santa Cruz Light

Nearest Town or City:
Niterói, , Brazil

Location: East side of entrance to harbor at Rio de Janeiro, SE coast of Brazil.

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: Red light, 1 second on, 1 second off; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Stone tower on fort.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1839

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History