Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Madang Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Coast Watchers (Coastwatchers) Light

Also known as: Kalibobo Light

Nearest Town or City:
Madang, , Papua New Guinea

Location: NE coast of New Guinea, Bismarck Sea.

Notes:
This lighthouse also serves as a memorial to the Coastwatchers, volunteers of the Royal Australian Navy during World War II.

Tower Height: 90

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds; range 32 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower with four buttresses.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1959

Date Present Tower Built: 1959

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History