Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eyre Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point of Eyre Light

Nearest Town or City:
East Suishnish, , United Kingdom

Location: SE point of Raasay Island, Inner Hebrides, Scotland.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Notes:
This lighthouse is not to be confused with the Point of Ayre lights on the Isle of Man, the Point of Ayr Lighthouse in Wales, or the Ayr Harbour lights on the Firth of Clyde. The original lighthouse here was replaced by a new structure in 2001; it isn't clear if the original lighthouse survives.

Height of Focal Plane: 20

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 3 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles (white sector) and 6 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: Square skeletal tower, white aluminum daymark panels.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1893: White cylindrical 16-foot tower attached to dwelling..

Date Established: 1893

Date Present Tower Built: 2001

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History