Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Monte di San Bartolo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pesaro Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pesaro, , Italy

Location: NE coast of Italy, Adriatic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Anna Krákorova

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 574

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower on one-story square base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1883: Octagonal stone tower; destroyed in World War II (1944).

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History