Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Malamocco Molo Nord Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Malamocco North Mole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Malamocco, , Italy

Location: End of north mole at Porto di Malamocco, NE coast of Italy.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 5 seconds; range 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square tower with black and white bands and gray lantern dome, on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History