Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Trieste Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lanterna di Trieste

Also known as: Molo Santa Teresa Light

Nearest Town or City:
Trieste, , Italy

Location: On waterfront in Trieste, NE coast of Italy.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower on dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1769

Date Present Tower Built: 1833

Date Deactivated: 1969

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History