Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dokdo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tok-do Light

Also known as: Tok To Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ulchin, , Korea, Republic of

Location: Sea of Japan, about 135 miles east of the town of Ulchin.

Notes:
The lighthouse is on one of two rocky islets (also known as the Liancourt Rocks) that are currently controlled by South Korea but are also claimed by Japan under the name Takeshima. It was built on the East Islet (Dongho) in 1954 to assert South Korean sovereignty after a series of armed incidents in 1953 and 1954.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 341

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1954

Date Present Tower Built: 1954

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History