Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Arecibo Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de Arecibo

Nearest Town or City:
Arecibo, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Entrance to Port Areceibo, north shore of Puerto Rico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Manuel Santiago

Managing Organization:
Municipality of Arecibo

Website: http://www.arecibolighthouse.com

Notes:
This lighthouse was the last lighthouse built by the Spanish Crown in the Puerto Rico. It is located in a municipal park and has been recently restored. It is now home to a museum devoted to the history of Arecibo.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 120

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal stone tower, attached to keeper's house.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Keeper's house, electric plant.

Date Established: 1898

Date Present Tower Built: 1898

Date Automated: 1964

Optics: 1898: Third order Fresnel lens, now 190 mm.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Plans are underway to expand the dock of the Port of Arecibo to accommodate small cruise ships and seaplanes.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Agustin Suárez Cruz (1942-1945)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History