Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla Cabras Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabras Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ceiba, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Ceiba Harbor, Vieques Passage.

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
In 1965 this light was transferred to a skeleton tower; in 1966 the old lighthouse was destroyed.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1908: Two-story gray stone structure with white trim, with short cylindrical tower on one corner supporting a black lantern. c. 1932: Skeleton tower. C. 1940s: Stone tower (possibly original tower put back into operation).

Date Established: 1908

Date Deactivated: 1965

Current Use: Destroyed.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History