Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Throggs Neck Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Throgs or Throgg's

Nearest Town or City:
New York City, New York, United States

Location: East River, Long Island Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The first Throggs Neck Light was a stone tower built in 1827. It was replaced by an octagonal wooden tower (1835-1890), then a skeleton-type tower similar to Coney Island Light. Finally, a brick tower stood from 1906 to 1934. There is now a small auromated steel skeleton tower. A keeper's house still stands and is occupied by a faculty member of SUNY Maritime.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1827

Date Deactivated: 1934

Optics: 18??: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Samuel Young, Jeth Bayles

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History