Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Glavat Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Otocic Glavat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pomina, , Croatia

Location: On small island between Lastovo and Mljet.

Managing Organization:
Plovput

Tower Height: 84

Height of Focal Plane: 148

Characteristic and Range: Five white flashes every 30 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower on dwelling, white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: 1884

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History