Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galeiodden Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Galgerodden Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kragerø, , Norway

Location: Telemark county, west side of Oslofjord; on a small island between the island of Skåtøy and the town of Kragerø.

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Height of Focal Plane: 13

Characteristic and Range: Occulting every 8 seconds; range 10 nautical miles (white sector) and 7 nautical miles (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: White octagonal iron lantern on piles, red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History