Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galgitangi Forfyr   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Galgitangi Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Øravík, , Faroe Islands

Location: South side of Trongisvágsfjødur, Suderoy.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Tower Height: 10

Height of Focal Plane: 45

Characteristic and Range: 1 second on, 1 second off; range 10 (white) and 7 (red and green sectors) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Rectangular metal building; light is seen through window.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1893

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History