Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kerjean Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Passe de l'Ouest feu postérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Louannec, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; about 1 mile east of Louannec in the Baie de Perros-Guirec.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This was formerly the rear light of the Passe de l'Ouest range, with Nantouar serving as the front light, about 2247 feet away. The range guided mariners through the west side of the entrance to the bay and harbor of Perros-Guirec. In 1976, the Nantouar Light and the range were discontinued, and the Kerjean light became a directional light. The lighthouse is located on a private farm.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 256

Characteristic and Range: Directional light; occulting, three eclipses every 12 seconds. Range 15 nautical miles (white sector) and 13 nautical miles (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: White round stone tower with a conical roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1860

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History