Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Triagoz Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Les Triagoz Light

Nearest Town or City:
Trégastel, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; on Guen Braz, a rocky islet surrounded by a large number of reefs, about 6 miles NW of Trégastel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This lighthouse was automated in 1981 and converted to wind power. The old lantern was moved to Lézardrieux, where it can be seen in the Parc des Phares et Balises. It was replaced by a light on a mast.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: Occulting twice every 6 seconds; range nautical 15 miles (white sector) and 11 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: Semi-circular tower encased within square walls on three sides, on a concrete base.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Date Automated: 1981

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History