Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rocky Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Harbour Breton Light

Nearest Town or City:
Harbour Breton, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: North side of Fortune Bay, south coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 53

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds; range 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round iron tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1873: Lantern on a square wooden tower (destroyed by fire in 1881).

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Date Automated: 1931

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: William Lorenzen; A. Jensen; William Jensen

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History