Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship 8    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jenni Baynton

Nearest Town or City:
Harlingen, , Netherlands

Location: At Zuiderpier, in harbor at Harlingen.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Harry ten Veen

Managing Organization:
Radio Waddenzee

Website: http://www.radiowaddenzee.nl/?groep_id=3299&site_id=86

Notes:
This lightship was built in 1949 for Trinity House in England. It served at the Kentish Knock station (1949-53), the Sunk station (1956-59), the Dudgeon station (1959-62), the Outer Gabbard station (1962-65), and the Tongue station (1965-75). It was sold into private ownership in 1991. Radio Waddenzee bought it in 2005. It is used by Radio Waddenzee and Radio Seagull, and also by the Maritime Academy and the Sea Cadets. For more information, see www.feuerschiffseite.de/SCHIFFE/ENGLAND/LV08/lv08gb.htm

Description of Tower: Red 137-foot steel-hulled lightship with one light tower.

This light is not operational

Current Use: Radio station.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History