Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ostrov Moshchnyy Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bashnya Lavensaari Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kurgolovo, , Russian Federation

Location: NE side of Lavansaari Island, Gulf of Finland.

Tower Height: 95

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 10 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red octagonal skeleton tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History