Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ostrov Sommers Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ostrov Mayak Light

Also known as: Ostrov Sommars Light

Nearest Town or City:
Primorskoye, , Russian Federation

Location: NW of Lavansaari Island, Gulf of Finland.

Tower Height: 121

Height of Focal Plane: 174

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red square skeleton tower with red and white slatted daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1808: Round tower, 31 feet tall. 1866: White round tower, 27 feet tall.

Date Established: 1808

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1945

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History