Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Murtos Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mavro Oros Light

Nearest Town or City:
Syvota (Sivota), , Greece

Location: Western end of isand of Syvota (Sivota), Epirus (√ćpiros).

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 286

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower attached to dwelling, white lantern.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: 1884

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History