Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vardianoi Light (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nisis Vardhianoi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Argostoli, , Greece

Location: NE point of the island of Vardianoi, Ionian Islands.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 7.5 seconds; range 6 (white) and 4 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1824: Square stone tower, still standing,

Date Established: 1824

Date Present Tower Built: 1950s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History