Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dhik Halia Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dihalia Light

Also known as: Dekhalia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sami, , Greece

Location: East coast of island of Kefallonia, entrance to Bay of Sami.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Anna Krákorova

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 18

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: Two red flashes every 8 seconds; range 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square skeletal tower on white cylinder with red band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History