Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lydia Ann Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Aransas Pass Light

Also known as: Lydia Ann Channel Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Aransas, Texas, United States

Location: Entrance to Aransas Pass, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This lighthouse was built in 1855 but wasn't first lighted until 1857. It was badly damaged in the Civil War. The original keeper's house was destroyed in a hurricane in 1916.

Tower Height: 68

Height of Focal Plane: 65

Description of Tower: Octagonal brick tower with white lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
One-story wooden keeper's dwelling, oil house, storage building.

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: 1855

Date Deactivated: 1861-1867, 1952-1988

Optics: 1855: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now on display at Port Aransas City Hall.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Dolphin watching cruises from Port Aransas provide a good view of the lighthouse; see www.kohootz.com or call (361) 779-3188.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History