Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Melagavi Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Akra Melangavi Light

Also known as: Cape Ireon Light

Nearest Town or City:
Akra Ireo (Ireon), , Greece

Location: East side of entrance to Bay of Kórinthos (Corinth).

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower attached to dwelling; white lantern with green roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History