Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Keri Light (Greece)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kerion Light

Also known as: Akra Kerion Light

Nearest Town or City:
Keri, , Greece

Location: Southern tip of Zakinthos, Ionian Islands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 636

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower attached to dwelling; lantern roof is green.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1925

Date Present Tower Built: 1925

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History