Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kapsali Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ormos Kapsaliou Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kapsali, , Greece

Location: In harbor at Kapsali, southern end of Kithira.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower on dwelling; lantern dome is blue.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1853

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History