Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Megalou Emvolou Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Karabournaki Light

Also known as: Akra Megalo Emvolon Light

Nearest Town or City:
Angelohori, , Greece

Location: Akra Megalou Emvolou, east side of entrance to bay of Thessaloniki.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 10 seconds; range 17 (white) and 10 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical masonry tower on dwelling; lantern dome is green.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Fog Signal: Horn, 1 blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History