Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Motorfyrskib No. I   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Horns Rev

Nearest Town or City:
Esbjerg, , Denmark

Location: Fiskerihavn, Esbjerg.

Managing Organization:
Foundation for the Preservation and Maintenance of Motorised Lightship no. 1

Website: http://www.horns-rev.dk
Email: motorfyrskib.no1@mail.dk

Notes:
During its active career, this vessel was stationed at the Vyl and Horns Rev stations in the North Sea. It was donated to the Foundation for the Preservation and Maintenance of Motorised Lightship no. 1 in 1989, and it is now open to the public as a museum.

Description of Tower: Red wooden-hulled lightship, 110 feet long, with white band; one light tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Deactivated: 1988

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History