Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Huntington Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lloyd Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Huntington, New York, United States

Location: Huntington Harbor, Long Island Sound


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Val Brendel

Managing Organization:
Huntington Lighthouse Preservation Society

Website: http://www.huntingtonlighthouse.org

Contact Address Information:
PO Box 2454
Halesite
New York, 11743, United States

Notes:
Save Huntington's Lighthouse, Inc., was formed in 1985 to save this lighthouse from destruction. The group is now called the Huntington Lighthouse Preservation Society. Donations are needed to complete restoration of the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 41

Description of Tower: Square concrete tower attached to keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Concrete one-story keeper's quarters, oil house.

Earlier Towers?
1857: Wooden two-story dwelling with attached tower (on Lloyds Neck)

Date Established: 1857 (Lloyds Harbor)

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Date Automated: 1949

Optics: 1912: Fifth order Fresnel lens, now 300 mm optic.

Fog Signal: Originally bell, now automated horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is accessible by boat only. It is now open for tours every other Saturday in season -- Tours leave from the Coneys Dock at Goldstar Battalion Beach (weather permitting).  Call (631) 271-3535 or email jsaillie@aol.com for information.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Abiatha Johnson (1857-?); Robert McGlone (c. 1888 -c. 1912); Augusta "Gussie" Harrigan [Harrington ?] (?-1925), Arthur Bouder (1935-1938)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History