Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Korsholm Forfyr Nord   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Korsholm North Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Egense, , Denmark

Location: In Kattegat, entrance to Limfjord.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 17

Characteristic and Range: Flashing every 3 seconds; range 9 (red) and 4 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower with red lantern on stone pier.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History