Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Thyborøn Bagfyr  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Thyborøn Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kongsdal, , Denmark

Location: Originally at western entrance to Limfjord.

Managing Organization:
Kongsdal Marina

Notes:
This lighthouse was moved from its original location at the western entrance to the Limfjord, where it served as a rear range light in tandem with the still active Thyborøn Light, to the Kongsdal Marina.

Description of Tower: Conical cast-iron tower with red and white bands.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History