Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nordborg Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Augustenhof Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nordborg, , Denmark

Location: NW end of Als, Lille Baelt.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 88

Characteristic and Range: Occulting every 5 seconds; range 16 (white) and 11 (red and green sectors) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical masonry tower; lantern roof is gray.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
2 1/2-story keeper's house.

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (?)

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History