Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tvingsberg Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tvingsberg Forfyr

Nearest Town or City:
Tvingsberg, , Denmark

Location: West coast of Fyn, Lille Baelt.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Notes:
This structure carries two lights -- a range light shown and a directional light, shown through separate windows.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Range light: 1 second on, 1 second off. Directional light: Occulting every 5 seconds. Both lights white, red, or green depending on direction.

Description of Tower: White dwelling; lights shown through windows.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History