Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Titanic Memorial Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Seaman's Church Institute Light

Nearest Town or City:
New York City, New York, United States

Location: South Street Seaport


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Joost Keesing
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
South Street Seaport

Telephone: 212-748-8600

Website: http://www.southstseaport.org/

Contact Address Information:
207 Front Street
New York City
New York, 10038, United States

Notes:
This tower was originally on top of the Seaman's Church Institute in New York City.

Tower Height: 60

Characteristic and Range: 1952: Fixed green.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical steel tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1913?

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Tower Moved?
1976

Date Deactivated: 1967

Current Use: Attraction at museum.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The lighthouse stands at the entrance to the South Street Seaport Museum. The museum's hours: April 1-Sept. 30: Daily 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.; Thurs. until 8 p.m. Oct. 1 - Mar. 31: Daily 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; closed Tuesdays.

Directions:
From West Side: Take West St. southbound past World Trade Center. Follow signs to FDR Dr. Take underpass, keep right--use Exit 1 at end of underpass. Turn right on Soth St., six blocks. From the East side, take FDR Dr. south to Exit 3 onto South St. Proceed about one mile. Bu subway, take 2, 3, 4, 5, J, Z, or M to Fulton St.; A and C to Broadway-Nassau; E to World Trade Center. Walk east on Fulton St. to Water St.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History