Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lanvaon Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lanvaon Feu Postérieur

Also known as: Lanvaon Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Plouguerneau, , France

Location: About 1 mile inland, west of Plouguerneau, English Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 90

Height of Focal Plane: 180

Characteristic and Range: Quick-flashing white; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower with unpainted stone trim, peaked roof; light is shown through window.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1845: Light in church tower.

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1869

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History