Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: La Palue Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Aber Wrac'h Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aber Wrac'h, , France

Location: On Quay de la Palue at Aber Wrac'h, English Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 30

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower with red lantern and gallery.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1847

Date Present Tower Built: 1847

Date Deactivated: 1970

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History