Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Four Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Four Light

Nearest Town or City:
Porspoder, , France

Location: On a rock about a mile offshore, English Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Five white flashes every 15 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower on square base, black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History