Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Léchiagat Feu Antérieur  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Léchiagat Range Front Light

Also known as: Guilvinec Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Guilvinec, , France

Location: East side of harbor at Guilvinec, département du Finistère.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 23

Characteristic and Range: Quick flashing white; range 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White pylon.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1871: Square tower; 1903: White cylindrical masonry tower with black lantern, still standing.

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History