Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Trescadec Range Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Trescadec Feu Antérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Audierne, , France

Location: West of entrance to harbor at Audierne, département du Finistère.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Notes:
When it was built in 1856, this was the rear light of the Raoulic range. It was moved in 1887 and became the front light of a new range.

Tower Height: 33

Description of Tower: White cylindrical masonry tower with red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1887

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Tower Moved?
1887

Date Deactivated: 1972

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History