Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Altenbruch Oberfeuer   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Schlanke Anna

Also known as: Altenbruch Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Altenbruch, , Germany

Location: South side of Elbe River at Altenbruch.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Cuxhaven

Notes:
This tower carries the rear range light for the inbound Baumrönne range and for the outbound Altenbruch range.

Tower Height: 194

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Characteristic and Range: White light, 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off; range 21 nautical miles. Also white light, 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off (at focal plane 167 feet); range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1971

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History