Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lankaran Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lenkoren Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lankaran, , Azerbaijan

Location: North side of Lankaran, Caspian Sea.

Notes:
This lighthouse stands on a building that was once a prison; the lighthouse was added in 1869.

Tower Height: 100

Description of Tower: White round brick tower on round building with red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1869

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History