Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ostrov Zmiyinyy Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Serpilor Light

Also known as: Snake Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vylkove, , Ukraine

Location: On small island in Black Sea, about 20 miles east of the delta of the Danube River.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 177

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4.5 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal brick tower with gray lantern, attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: 1846

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History